Privacy Policy
You have agreed to help us in the research and development of our technology and products, thank you !
We will collect and process your personal data in this context.  The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the ways in which we process your personal data.
Who is the data controller?
Wisear, SASRCS
Auxerre n° 878 469 634
Head Office : 11 rue des Cassoirs - 89000 Auxerre
(hereinafter: « Us » or « We »)
What is the purpose of the data collected?
Your personal data is processed to meet one or several of the following purposes : 
-    To improve the quality of our algorithms for detecting jaw movements (tension and relaxation) and for deducing the level of concentration.
-    To understand the uses and expectations of users in terms of headphones in order to propose functionalities that meet their needs.
What is the legal basis for the processing?
-    Our legitimate interest in developing our products and our technology.
-    Your consent regarding the processing of your health data.
What personal data do we collect?
“Personal data” means any data that enables a person to be identified.

We collect personal data in the following categories :
-    Identification data (e.g., name, surname, age, or date of birth, email, phone number).
-    Health data: EEG (electroencephalogram) and EMG (electromyography).
-    Data on your earphone habits and preferences.
Who are the recipients of the data?
-    Our company’s personnel.
-    The processors we use for certain tools: form for collecting certain data (Google Form), hosting provider (Google Drive).
How long is the data stored?
We store your data for a maximum period of 18 months from the collection.
Beyond this period, they will be either deleted or anonymized so that they no longer constitute personal data.
Is your data likely to be transferred outside the European Union?
Yes, your data may be transferred outside the European Union in the context of the tools we use and our relations with our processors (see the article “Who are the recipients of the data?”). 

This transfer is secured by means of the following tools : Google LLC has incorporated into its general terms of use the standard contractual clauses between a data controller and a processor, approved by the European Commission.
What rights do you have over your data?
You have the following rights with regard to your personal data :
-    Right to be informed: This is precisely why we have drawn up this privacy policy.
-    Right of access: You have the right to access all your personal data at any time.
-    Right of rectification: You have the right to rectify your inaccurate, incomplete or obsolete personal data at any time.
-    Right to restriction of the processing: You have the right to obtain the restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain cases defined in art.18 of the GDPR.
-    Right to be forgotten: You have the right to demand that your personal data be deleted and to prohibit any future collection.
-    Right to submit a complaint to a competent supervisory authority (in France, the CNIL), if you consider that the processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of the applicable regulations.
-    Right to define instructions related to the storage, deletion, and communication of your personal data after your death.
-    Right to withdraw your consent: You may withdraw your consent at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the legality of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal.
-    Right of portability: You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided us in a standard machine-readable format and to require their transfer to the recipient of your choice.

You can exercise these rights by writing us at the contact details below. We may ask you on this occasion to provide us with additional information or documents to prove your identity.
Contact point for data privacy matters
Contact Email : privacy@wisear.io
Contact Adresse : Wisear, 11 rue des Cassoirs - 89000 Auxerre
Entry into force
October 1st, 2020